Back to the The Eye of the World summary

14 Best Quotes from The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan

Robert Jordan

Lines from The Eye of the World, each followed by what it means in the context of the book.

  1. “The Wheel of Time turns, and Ages come and pass, leaving memories that become legend. Legend fades to myth, and even myth is long forgotten when the Age that gave it birth comes again.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Prologue: Dragonmount

    Meaning

    This is the iconic opening paragraph of every book in the series. It establishes the cyclical nature of time and history in the Wheel of Time universe, setting the grand, epic scope and the idea that past events and figures will re-emerge, albeit in altered forms.

  2. “Duty is heavier than a mountain, death lighter than a feather.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 4: The Gleeman

    Meaning

    This ancient saying, often repeated by Lan Mandragoran, encapsulates the stoic philosophy of many characters, particularly those from the Borderlands. It emphasizes the paramount importance of fulfilling one's obligations, even at the cost of one's life, a theme central to the series.

  3. “The world is not as you think it is, Rand.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 8: A Place of Safety

    Meaning

    Moiraine Damodred speaks this to Rand early in their journey, shattering his naive view of his peaceful Two Rivers home and the wider world. It signifies the beginning of his awakening to the true dangers and magical realities that exist beyond his sheltered village.

  4. “The Dark One is stirring, Rand. The Shadow is reaching out.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 8: A Place of Safety

    Meaning

    Moiraine delivers this grave warning, explaining the immediate threat that forces Rand, Mat, and Perrin to leave Emond's Field. It introduces the primary antagonist and the overarching conflict of the series, establishing the urgency of their quest.

  5. “The Pattern weaves as the Wheel wills.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan

    Meaning

    This phrase, frequently used by Moiraine, highlights the concept of destiny and fate in the Wheel of Time. It suggests that events are guided by a cosmic force, the Wheel, and that individuals are often instruments of a larger design, even if they resist.

  6. “There are no coincidences, only the Pattern.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan

    Meaning

    Another statement from Moiraine, reinforcing the idea that seemingly random events are interconnected and part of the grand design woven by the Wheel of Time. It implies that every occurrence has significance within the larger unfolding narrative.

  7. “You cannot run from what you are.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 37: The Web Tightens

    Meaning

    Moiraine tells this to Rand, emphasizing the inescapable nature of his destiny. It underscores the theme of accepting one's true identity and purpose, even when it is frightening or overwhelming, a struggle Rand faces throughout the book.

  8. “We are only farmboys.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 10: Leave-taking

    Meaning

    Rand al'Thor often says this, particularly in the early chapters, reflecting his and his friends' humble origins and their disbelief at being thrust into world-altering events. It highlights their initial innocence and reluctance to accept their extraordinary roles.

  9. “The Eye of the World is a place of power, Rand. A place where the Dark One's touch is weakest, and the Light's strongest.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 47: The Eye of the World

    Meaning

    Moiraine explains the significance of their ultimate destination. It reveals the nature of the Eye as a critical battleground and a source of pure untainted power, essential for confronting the Shadow and protecting the world.

  10. “The Dragon Reborn must face the Dark One.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 47: The Eye of the World

    Meaning

    Moiraine states this fundamental prophecy, revealing the ultimate purpose of the Dragon Reborn. It sets the stage for the climactic confrontation and establishes the immense burden and responsibility that falls upon the prophesied figure.

  11. “The Shadow is not defeated, only driven back.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 53: The Last Journey

    Meaning

    Moiraine's somber assessment after the confrontation at the Eye of the World. It serves as a stark reminder that the victory is temporary and the greater struggle against the Dark One is far from over, setting up future conflicts.

  12. “He will break the world again.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 47: The Eye of the World

    Meaning

    Moiraine's chilling prophecy about the Dragon Reborn. It refers to the historical event of the Breaking of the World caused by the previous Dragon, Lews Therin Telamon, and foreshadows the destructive potential and immense power Rand possesses.

  13. “The Light preserve us!”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan

    Meaning

    A common exclamation of fear or surprise throughout the book, reflecting the pervasive religious and cultural beliefs of the people in the Westlands. It underscores their reliance on the forces of good against the encroaching Shadow.

  14. “The Horn of Valere.”

    The Eye of the World, Robert Jordan · Chapter 13: Choices

    Meaning

    This legendary artifact is introduced as a powerful item capable of summoning heroes from the past to fight in the Last Battle. Its mention establishes a key element of prophecy and future conflicts, hinting at its importance.

Read the full The Eye of the World summary

Overview, key takeaways and chapter-by-chapter summaries.

Open the summary